Date & Time: Oct 7, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
39086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13855
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain on Vella Lavella Island, Solomon Islands. All 19 occupants were killed.