Date & Time: May 26, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
17144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Patuxent River - Patuxent River
MSN:
12334
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of the Patuxent River NAS during a local training sortie, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crashed and all four crew members were killed.