Date & Time: May 9, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
17114
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Patuxent River - Patuxent River
MSN:
12008
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Patuxent River NAS, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed. Both pilots were killed while all five passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine shortly after rotation.