Date & Time: Jul 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
39090
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairns – Momote
MSN:
13859
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located some 30 km west of Kokoda, in the center PNG. The wreckage was eventually found in 1970. All 17 occupants were killed. Other source reports the accident occurred in the region of Cairns.