Date & Time: Sep 15, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
17163
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12519
YOM:
1944
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear on landing.