Date & Time: Sep 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
9620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Pensacola
MSN:
1325
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from St Louis to Pensacola, while cruising over Mississippi, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near Bay Springs. All four crew members were killed.