Date & Time: Jan 11, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
50778
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14938/26383
YOM:
1944
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on the glacier, the ski-equipped aircraft struck a sastrugi. On impact, the propeller on the left engine was teared off, causing the left engine to be sheared off. All six crew members were unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.