Date & Time: Oct 22, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
12407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9179
YOM:
1943
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The ski-equipped C-47 crashed when one of its JATO (Jet Assisted Take-Off) canisters was inadvertently fired while being jettisoned. Striking the left prop, the aircraft was a total loss but there were no casualties.