Date & Time: Nov 2, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Douglas Dolphin
Registration:
NC12212
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Avalon – Wilmington
MSN:
1002
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Avalon's harbor, while climbing, the float plane crashed into the sea for unknown reasons. The captain Walter L. Seiler was seriously injured while the copilot George R. Baker and the passenger were killed. The crew was positioning to Wilmington to complete the first commercial flight of the day to the Catalina Island.
Crew:
Walter L. Seiler, pilot,
George R. Baker, copilot.
Passenger:
Elliott McFarlan Moore, General Manager of Wilmington-Catalina Airlines.