Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
753
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gander - Gander
MSN:
1645
YOM:
1936
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
974
Captain / Total hours on type:
735
Circumstances:
The crew was completing practice instrument approaches at Gander Airport. On short final, at a height of 20 feet, the airplane stalled and the wing dropped. Full power was added but the airplane bounced lightly on its undercarriage. The wing caught on runway boundary snowbank 30 yards from point wheels touched the runway and the airplane crashed. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt E. M. William, pilot,
P/O D. F. Raymes, copilot,
P/O Johnson, wireless operator,
Sgt Corbitt, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Error in judgment on part of the pilot, in that he commenced to level out for landing at too great a height and allowed the airplane to stall while at 20 feet.
Final Report:
753.pdf132.22 KB