Date & Time: Sep 30, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DF-151
Operator:
Registration:
J-ANET
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2
YOM:
1936
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The float plane crash on Mt Sefuri located 20 km south of Fukuoka. All 15 occupants were killed. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in September 1938.