Date & Time:
Apr 15, 2008 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
9Q-CHN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Goma-Kisangani
MSN:
860/47731
YOM:
1977
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
86
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Circumstances:
While taking off from runway 18, apparently after an engine malfunction due to water ingestion, the aircraft came down in Birere quarter and burst into flames. 3 people on board were killed as 37 others on ground.