Date & Time: Jul 19, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
YV-613C
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
47104
YOM:
1967
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Ciudad Bolívar Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. On short final, about 4,800 metres short of runway 06 threshold, the aircraft was too high on the glide and the captain decided to make a correction. After touchdown, the crew initiated the braking procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran the wet runway (1,737 metres long) and came to rest 150 metres further. All 65 occupants were evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who continued the descent too high on the glide. It was reported that the landing speed was slightly above Vref at 123 knots and the aircraft suffered aquaplaning as the runway surface was wet.