Date & Time: Oct 15, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3753X
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Medellín
MSN:
45765
YOM:
1966
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, the crew lost directional control and the airplane deviated to the left. Suspecting an asymmetrical thrust, the captain decided to deactivate the reverse thrust systems when the aircraft veered off runway, collided with runway lights, lost its nose gear and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of directional control upon landing for unknown reasons.