Date & Time: Sep 12, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
N715UA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima - Iquitos
MSN:
45386/62
YOM:
1960
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Iquitos-Coronel Francisco Secada Vignetta Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to poor weather conditions. He failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a jungle located few km from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.