Date & Time: Nov 6, 1992 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
HI-619SP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Santo Domingo
MSN:
45158
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew reported over radio that the #4 engine failed shortly after takeoff, and they were attempting to dump fuel when the #2 engine overheated. They then intentionally ditched the airplane. The wreckage was recovered about 2 weeks afterward, and the airplane was about 50% corroded away. Due to massive salt water corrosion, no preimpact failure/malfunction of the #4 engine could be identified. No record of airplane/operator being granted cfr part 129 certificate authority. No substantiation of the times in service for the airplane, engines, propellers, and time change components or airworthiness directives could be determined.
Probable cause:
Failure of the #4 engine for an undetermined reasons(s), and the inability of the airplane to remain airborne due to the over gross weight takeoff performed by the pilot. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the questionable airworthiness of the airplane and engines due to the lack of records, and the failure of the federal aviation administration to adequately surveil the operator.
Final Report:
HI-619SP.pdf89.59 KB