Date & Time: Oct 9, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N5903
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dakar - Dakar
MSN:
45071
YOM:
1956
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was engaged in a locust spraying mission in Senegal on behalf of the U.S. Agency for International Development. It was carrying one passenger, three crew members and a load of pesticides. Shortly after takeoff from Dakar-Yoff Airport, while in initial climb, white smoke was coming from the engine n°3 while the engine n°4 fire alarm sounded. The engine n°4 was shut down and its propeller was feathered when the aircraft lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. The passenger was seriously injured while all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine problems for unknown reasons.