Date & Time: Oct 6, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
YN-BVI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44117/461
YOM:
1954
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Panama City-Tocumen Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its nose for several dozen meters before coming to rest on runway. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Nose gear collapsed on landing for unknown reasons.