Date & Time: Feb 19, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1706
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
44168
YOM:
1953
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was approaching Bogotá-El Dorado Airport when it crashed in a mountainous terrain located about 18 km north of the airport. The wreckage was found on Mt Tablazo near Subachoque. All four crew members were killed.