Date & Time: Aug 2, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
CF-PWA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
44698
YOM:
1955
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Kamloops while engaged in a fire fighting mission. All three crew members were killed.