Date & Time: Feb 17, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
N6523C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43523/230
YOM:
1952
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a cargo flight, the crew encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in the Brus lagoon located near Brus Laguna Airfield. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.