Date & Time: Jun 10, 1958 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
LV-ADV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Buenos Aires
MSN:
43034
YOM:
1947
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the engine number four oversped. The engine was shut down and the propeller was feathered. A little later, the engine number two suffered severe vibrations and it was also decided to shut it down and to feather its propeller. Due to insufficient power, the aircraft started to descend with a rate of 500 feet per minute. The captain eventually decided to attempt an emergency landing on Ilha Grande. The airplane belly landed on a beach and came to rest. All 22 occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for undetermined reason.