Date & Time: Nov 24, 1951 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
4X-ADN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tel Aviv – Rome – Zurich – Amsterdam
MSN:
10512
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach to Zurich-Kloten Airport, the pilot-in-command did not realize his altitude was insufficient due to poor visibility caused by night and foggy conditions. The four engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located about 5 km north of the runway 16 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and six crew members were killed while a seventh occupant was injured.
Crew:
Cpt Theodore Gibson, pilot, †
Cpt Robert Constant, copilot, †
George Henninger, navigator, †
Morgen Jensen, †
Terence Melly, copilot, †
Shlomo Levity, †
Michael Querzia, radio operator.