Date & Time: Jan 21, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
OD-ADO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beirut – Muscat
MSN:
42949
YOM:
1946
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Muscat Airport, the four engine aircraft struck the ground and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the crew who continued the approach at an insufficient altitude.