Date & Time: Jul 19, 1967 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
5R-MAD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antananarivo - Diego Suarez
MSN:
42991
YOM:
1946
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
70
Pax fatalities:
39
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
42
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, one of the engine caught fire and exploded. The airplane stalled and crashed in a prairie located about 720 meters past the runway end. Three crew members and 39 passengers were killed, among them Albert Sylla, the Malagasy Minister of Foreign Affairs. The three crew members who were killed were Mr. Chevrier, captain, Mr. Turin, mechanic and Mr. Goirand, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
Explosion of an engine at a critical stage of flight, just after liftoff, caused the aircraft to stall. The cause of the explosion remains unknown.