Date & Time: Apr 12, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
N541S
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pittsburgh – Bluefield
MSN:
43192
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a flight from Pittsburgh to Bluefield, carrying a crew of three and one passenger, the vice-president of the United States Steel Corporation. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest on an embankment. All four occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.