Date & Time: Sep 30, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
B-305
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon - Huê
MSN:
3251
YOM:
1940
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Huê Airport, the crew was instructed by ATC to divert to Đà Nẵng Airport due to poor weather conditions. While approaching Đà Nẵng at low height, the airplane struck a mountain (970 meters high) located near the Cloud Pass, about 17 km north of the airfield. A passenger and three crew members were killed.