Date & Time: May 9, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PK-DPA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medan – Ipoh – Kuala Lumpur – Jakarta
MSN:
42954
YOM:
1946
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While approaching Ipoh on a flight from Medan, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when control was lost. The aircraft crashed into the Malacca Strait, few km off shore, killing all 17 occupants.