Date & Time: Jun 12, 1979 at 0723 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N427W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
43073
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, the airplane failed to gain height, stalled and crashed near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb following a premature liftoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to obtain flying speed,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Pilot did not have DC-3 type rating,
- Airworthiness certificate not issued since the aircraft was imported in the US.
Final Report:
N427W.pdf79.11 KB