Date & Time: Aug 8, 1954 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
N91008
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McGrath – Colorado Creek
MSN:
13977/25422
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying about 25 miles northwest of McGrath in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain. As it failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found few hours later. Both crew members were killed in the crash.