Date & Time: Nov 23, 1960 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iloilo – Manila
MSN:
13397
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
PR026
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
33
Aircraft flight hours:
17996
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions on a flight from Iloilo City to Manila, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Baco located in the occidental Mindoro province. The wreckage was found a week later, on the east slope of the mountain, at an altitude of 1,829 meters. All 33 occupants were killed in the crash. At the time of the accident, the airplane was off course by 51 km and weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was a navigational error. Contributing factors were: adverse weather conditions and poor visibility, a 25-35 knot crosswind coming from the east, unreliability of the airborne navigational equipment due to either atmospheric disturbance night and terrain effects and/or its possible malfunctioning.