Date & Time: Oct 30, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
VH-PNA
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16355/33103
YOM:
1945
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Madang Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to decelerate properly. It went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of technical problems with the brakes.