Date & Time: May 5, 1996 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
C-GCZG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17118/34385
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on the icy Kenty Lake, the right ski struck a snowbank, causing the gear to collapse. All three occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.