Date & Time: Mar 14, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
US Airlines
Registration:
NC88804
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Petersburg – Charleston
MSN:
9921
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Charleston Airport, the crew was informed by ATC that he was misaligned. At this time, the aircraft was on the left of the glide and at an insufficient altitude. Shortly later, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 1,266 yards short of runway threshold. Both crew members were killed.