Date & Time: Feb 26, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CLB
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Montt – Chaitén
MSN:
14832/26277
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
23720
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight from Puerto Montt-El Tepual Airport to Chaitén. The airplane was operated by Eduardo Rubio Guarderas. The landing was completed in the first third of the runway but it appeared the aircraft struck rubble on the ground, damaging both main gears. On of them then collapsed and the airplane veered off runway before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.