Date & Time: Sep 11, 1965 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C942
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cebu City – Bacolod
MSN:
1926
YOM:
1937
Flight number:
FE060
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
2427
Captain / Total hours on type:
495
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1345
Copilot / Total hours on type:
715
Aircraft flight hours:
74853
Circumstances:
Flight 60 was a scheduled domestic flight from Lahug Airport, Cebu City, to Bacolod Airport, Negros Occidental. It departed Lahug Airport at 1519 hours on a VFR flight plan and six minutes later it made contact with Cebu Control Tower giving its ETA at Bacolod as 1555 hours. Nothing further was heard from the flight. The estimated time en route was 45 minutes. At 1700 hours the flight was declared in distress and a communication search was started. It was subsequently found that the flight had run into some tree tops on the side of Mt. Kanlaon and had crashed at Mt. Kantakan, La Carlota, Negros Occidental, at approximately 1625 hours. The wreckage was found a week later and all 10 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was an error of judgment on the part of the pilot to fly VFR into an instrument meteorological condition resulting in a collision with the terrain.
Final Report: