Date & Time: Jan 17, 1974 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turbo – Chigorodó – Medellín
MSN:
1905
YOM:
1937
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Turbo to Medellín with an intermediate stop in Chigorodó. It departed Chigorodó Airport at 1255LT bound to the south and the crew was cleared to climb to 11,500 feet. About 20 minutes later, the pilot declared an emergency when control was lost. The wreckage was found in a mountainous terrain and all 12 occupants were killed.