Date & Time: Jul 1, 1948 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Minatitlán – Mexico City
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and thunderstorm activity. The airplane hit the slope of Orizaba Peak located northeast of Ciudad Serdán. The wreckage was found three days later and all 14 occupants were killed. The aircraft was performing a special flight for the US-Mexico Foot and Mouth Disease Commission.