Date & Time: Jan 2, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
XW-PGJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Long Tieng Airstrip, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck a hill and crashed. All four occupants were killed.