Date & Time: Dec 28, 1947 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
XA-GEE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Durango – Léon – Mexico City
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from León-Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport, the crew informed ground that an engine failed and received the authorization to return for an emergency landing. While completing a last turn, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a residential area located near the airport. Both pilots, three passengers and three people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.