Date & Time: Oct 8, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
XW-PKX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A flapless takeoff was attempted from a wet gravel runway. The DC-3 had traveled 300 m down the runway when it swerved 30° to the left at a speed of 60 knots. The aircraft became airborne and struck the airport fence with the left wing. Some buffaloes, frightened by the noise, ran into the left propeller. Four buffaloes were killed and the no. 1 prop separated. The left gear then bogged down into soft ground, 75 m from the airstrip.
Source: ASN
Probable cause:
- Deteriorated condition of the laterite strip caused by intensive use, and the presence at various points of expanses of rain water.
- An error in judgment by the pilot-in-command who, wishing to comply with flight schedules, attempted to take-off immediately after a heavy shower and under unfavorable weather conditions. He should have abandoned the take-off and waited until all the conditions had become satisfactory to ensure a safe take-off.