Date & Time: Jan 22, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
N4662
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Les Cayes – Jérémie
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Les Cayes Airport, while climbing, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in Duchity. The wreckage was found 15 km northwest of Les Cayes Airport. Five passengers were seriously injured while 30 other occupants were killed.