Date & Time: Feb 10, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dhaka - Dhaka
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Dhaka Airport, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all five crew members who were completing a local training flight.