Date & Time: Mar 1, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KJ921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming - Kunming
MSN:
26090/14645
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a supply mission when the aircraft hit the slope of a 1,200 feet hill located on the Hailing Island. The wreckage was found 50 feet below the summit and all four crew members were killed.