Date & Time: Jun 14, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KG694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13561
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field and caught fire. Two crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Crew:
W/O J. M. Cox 4.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.