Date & Time: Feb 14, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FD820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hathazari - Hathazari
MSN:
9182
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left Hathazari Airfield located north of Chittagong at 0708LT with three other RAF C-47 on a supply mission to the 14th Army. Enroute, weather conditions worsened and all three other crews decided to return to Hathazari while FD820 continued. Later, while cruising in poor weather conditions with low clouds, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 19 km northeast of Lunglei. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (117th Squadron):
F/O Deckland Archibald Bayley, pilot,
F/O W. R. Thomson, copilot,
F/Lt J. W. Slater, navigator,
P/O J. E. Long, flight engineer,
P/O E. E. Newell, navigator.