Date & Time: Jan 17, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew declared an emergency following technical problems and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck power cables and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.