Date & Time: May 15, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AJM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairo – Beirut
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cairo-Intl Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed near the runway end. All three crew members were killed.