Date & Time:
Jun 19, 2010 at 1447 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
D-CXXX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin-Berlin
MSN:
16124/32872
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Aircraft was performing a special trip of 35 minutes around Berlin with tourists on board. Shortly after take off, pilots encountered technical problems with right engine and elected to make an emergency landing. Aircraft crashed on airport boundary fence and came to rest on its belly with its right wing partially sheared off. All 28 occupants escaped uninjured. Aircraft was damaged beyond repair.