Date & Time: Nov 9, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage – Seattle
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Anchorage runway had been cleared with snow for a distance of 3200 feet and width 30 feet. The copilot was instructed to hold the throttles and keep them from retarding on takeoff. As the aircraft ran into snow with the left wheel the pilot removed his hands from the throttles to use trim tabs. As the aircraft became airborne the throttles retarded because the co-pilot neglected to hold them. Full power was added, but it was too late since the aircraft stalled and crashed back into the runway.
Source:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19461109-0